Schedule

 

Program at a Glance

Wednesday, April 19, 2017

Date/Time Room Event
8:00am Registration Opens
8:00am – 9:00am Breakfast
9:00am – 9:15am Welcome
9:15am – 10:15am A/B Keynote Presentation #1 – Homayoon Kazerooni, Founder of suitX / US Bionics
10:15am – 10:45am Break
10:45am – 11:15am A/B General Session 1: Gery Colombo, CEO, Hocoma
11:15am – 11:45am A/B General Session 2: Thomas Looby, CEO, Ekso Bionics
11:45am – 12:15pm A/B General Session 3: Scott Schneider, President, North America; and Roland Auberger, Innovation Expert, NeuroOrthotics, Ottobock
12:15pm – 12:30pm A/B General Session Q&A Panel
12:30pm – 1:40pm C/D Lunch/Exhibit Area Opens
1:40pm – 2:30pm Breakout Sessions
A Breakout 1: Wearable Robots for Manufacturing (Speakers: Urs Schneider, Director of the Fraunhofer Inst. and Frank Pochiro BMW Manufacturing)
B Breakout 2:  Robotics for Rehabilitation – Part I (Speakers: William Zev Rymer, Professor, Northwestern Univ; and Derek Kamper, Professor of Rehabilitation Engineering, UNC & NC state )
2:40pm – 3:30pm Breakout Sessions
A Breakout 3: Industry Needs/Reverse Pitch (Speakers: Jason Komorowski, Intel; Dave Smith, Ergonomics Factory Support, Boeing; and Kadon Kyte, Boeing)
B Breakout 4: Robotics for Rehabilitation – Part II (Speakers: James Patton, Professor, Univ. of Illinois ; and Heiki Vallery, Associate Professor, TU Delft)
3:30pm – 4:00pm A Break/Spotlight Demo (1): AnyBody Technology
4:00pm – 4:50pm Breakout Sessions
A Breakout 5: Lower extremity devices to support mobility (Speakers: Kevin Carroll, Vice President of Prosthetics, Hanger Clinic; and David Armstrong, Professor of Surgery, Univ. of Arizona)
B Breakout 6: Modular Wearable Robotics (Speakers: Youngbo Shim, Research Director, Samsung Electronics; and Tomasso Lenzi, Assistant Professor, Univ. of Utah)
5:00pm – 6:00pm C/D Welcome Reception

Thursday, April 20, 2017

8:00am – 9:00am C/D Breakfast – sponsored by Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering, ASU
8:00am – 9:00am A/B Innovation Challenge Q&A
9:00am – 10:00am A/B Keynote Presentation #2 – Michael Goldfarb, Creator of the Indego lower-limb exoskeleton
10:00am – 11:00am A/B Innovation Challenge Briefing
11:00am – 11:30am A/B StrongArm Presentation (Innovation Challenge Sponsor)
11:30am – 12:05pm A/B General Session 4: Achilleas Dorotheou, Head, Human Motion Control Parker Hannifin
12:05pm – 1:30pm C/D Lunch/Exhibit
1:30pm – 2:20pm Breakout Sessions
A Breakout 7: Government Use Cases and Reverse Pitch (Speakers: Jessica Batty and Meghan O’Donovan, US Army Natick Soldier RD&E Center)
B Breakout 8: Sensors/components/materials  (Speakers: Marvin Slepian, Professor of Medicine – Cardiology, Univ. of Arizona; and Hongki Jo, Professor, Univ. of Arizona)
2:30pm – 3:20pm Breakout Sessions
A Breakout 9: Test Methods and Standards NIOSH OSHA IEEE ISO (Speakers:  Tom Sugar, WearRA / ASU; and Roger Bostelman, Advanced Mobility Engineer, Intelligent Systems Division, NIST)
B Breakout 10: Neural Control of Powered Devices (Speakers: Levi Hargrove, Associate Professor; and Max Shepherd, Northwestern Univ.)
3:20pm – 3:50pm C/D Break/Spotlight Demo (2): B-Temia
4:00pm – 4:35pm A/B General Session 5: Richard Little, CTO, Rex Bionics
4:35pm – 5:10pm A/B General Session 6: Keeogo/K-SRD, from Cradle to Market a Partnership-Centric Evolution (Speakers: Rita Vazquez-Torres, New Stone Soup VT LLC; Eitan Anenberg, B-Temia; and Keith Maxwell, Lockheed Martin)
5:10pm – 5:20pm A/B General Session Q&A Panel
5:20pm – 6:00pm C/D Evening Reception / Innovation Challenge Winner Announced

Friday, April 21, 2017

8:00am – 9:00am C/D Breakfast
9:00am -9:30am A/B General Session 7:  Larry Jasinski, CEO, ReWalk Robotics
9:30am – 10:00am A/B General Session 8 – Wearable robotics technology for promoting neural recovery: David Reinkensmeyer, Professor, UC Irvine
10:00am – 10:10am A/B General Session Q&A Panel
10:10am – 11:00am A/B General Session 9: WearRA Committee Chairs Present (Speakers: Arun Jayaraman, Director of Global Outreach; Bruce Floersheim, Director of Operations; Tom Sugar, Co-Chair, Standards Committee; Jason Komorowski, Chair, Opportunities Committee; and Marvin Slepian, Co-Chair, Opportunities Committee, Wearable Robotics Association)
11:00am – 11:30am C/D Break
11:30am – 12:00pm A/B General Session 10: Tim Swift, Co-Founder, Other Labs
12:00pm – 12:30pm A/B General Session 11: Jie Gu, CEO, Fourier Intelligence
12:30pm – 12:40pm A/B General Session Q&A Panel
12:40pm – 1:40pm C/D Lunch/Exhibit
1:40pm – 2:30pm Breakout Sessions
A Breakout 11: Industrial implementation of wearables and wearable robotics (Speakers: Matt Marino, Lead Ergonomist & Physical Therapist, Briotix; and Bruce Floersheim, COO, GoXstudio)
B Breakout 12: Medical Applications of Wearable Robotics – International Perspecitve (Speakers: Koji-Ohata, Associate Professor, Kyoto Univ. – Japan; and Kurt Mudie, Institute of Sport, Exercise and Active Living (ISEAL)
2:30pm – 2:45pm A Closing Remarks

 

*Program is subject to change
Contact us if you are interested in speaking opportunities.