Schedule

WearRAcon18

 

Program at a Glance
Wednesday, March 21, 2018
Date/Time Event
8:00am Registration Opens
8:00am – 9:00am Breakfast / Exhibit Hall
9:00am – 9:10am Welcome
9:10am – 10:10am Keynote 1: John Rogers, Ph.D., Professor, Northwestern University
10:10am – 10:40am Break/Spotlight Demo (1)
10:40am – 11:25am Keynote 2: Ben Wolff, CEO, Sarcos
11:30am – 12:30pm Breakout Sessions
Breakout 1: Logistics User Summit – Part I (speakers: Matt Marino, Briotix; Terry Butler, Levitate/John Deere)
Breakout 2:  Medical Soft Robots – Part I (Speakers: Kathleen O’Donnell, Wyss & Harvard; and James Patton, UIC)
12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch / Exhibits
1:30pm – 2:30pm Breakout Sessions
Breakout 3: Logistics User Summit – Part II (Speakers:  Bruce Floersheim, GoX Studio; Richard Gardner, Boeing; and Duncan Treffers, Laevo)
Breakout 4:  Medical/Rehab Pediatric Robotics (Speakers: Manmeet Maggu, Trexo Robotics;and Madeline Corrigan, NJIT)
2:30pm – 3:30pm Breakout Sessions
Breakout 5: Recreational Exoskeletons
Breakout 6:  Medical/Rehab Clinical Research (Speakers: Karen Nolan and Gail Forrest, Kessler Foundation; others TBD)
3:30pm – 4:00pm Break/Spotlight Demo (2): Bionic Yantra
4:00pm – 5:00pm Breakout Sessions
Breakout 7: Industry Application (Speakers: Alan Asbeck, Virginia Tech and Karl Zelick, Vanderbilt University)
Breakout 8:  Medical/Rehab: International Perspective
5:00pm – 6:00pm Welcome Reception
Thursday, March 22, 2018
8:00am Registration Opens
8:00am – 9:00am Breakfast / Exhibit Hall
8:00am – 9:00am Innovation Challenge Q&A
9:00am – 9:15am City of Phoenix Welcome
9:15am – 10:00am Keynote 3: Hermano Igo Krebs, Principal Research Scientist, MIT
10:00am – 11:00am Innovation Challenge Briefing
11:00am – 11:30pm Break/Spotlight Demo (3)
11:30am – 12:30pm General Session: CMS/FDA/Policy (Speakers: Scott Schneider, Chief Future Development Officer, Otto Bock, and others TBD)
11:30am – 12:30pm Breakout Sessions
12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch / Exhibits
1:30pm – 2:30pm Breakout Sessions
Breakout 9: Industry/Automotive User Summit – Part I (Speaker: Frank Pochiro, BMW and others TBD)
Breakout 10:  Medical/Rehab : Prosthetics (Speakers: Tommasso Lenzi, University of Utah and Robert Gregg, UT Dallas)
2:30pm – 3:30pm Breakout Sessions
Breakout 11: Industry/Automotive User Summit – Part II (Speaker: Frank Pochiro, BMW and others TBD)
Breakout 12:  Medical/Rehab Soft Robotics – Part II (Speakers: Jaime Duarte, ETH & Myoswiss and Nikhil Dhongade, Roam Robotics)
3:30pm – 4:00pm Break/Spotlight Demo (4)
4:00pm – 5:00pm Breakout Sessions
Breakout 13: How to Build an International Exoskeleton Company (Speakers: Olga Motovilova, Co-Founder & COO, Noonee)
Breakout 14:  Medical/Rehab Prosthetics & Robotics (Speakers: Simona Crea, The BioRobotics Institute, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna and Levi Hargrove, Northwestern)
5:00pm – 6:00pm Evening Reception / Innovation Competition Winner Announced
Friday, March 23, 2018
8:00am Registration
8:00am – 9:00am Breakfast
9:00am – 9:30am Keynote 4: Massimo Di Pardo, Fiat
9:30am – 10:30am Breakout Sessions
Breakout 15: Industry Application: DOE and Steel Workers (Speaker: Rod Rimando, DOE)
Breakout 16:  Medical/Rehab
10:30am – 11:30am Breakout Sessions
Breakout 17: Industry
Breakout 18:  Medical/Rehab
11:30am – 12:00pm Closing Remarks