2016 Program

Wednesday, February 10, 2016

10:00am Registration
11:30am Welcome
11:40am – 1:00pm Keynote Presentation: Transforming Human Capabilities

  • Introduction by: Anthony (Tony) Neal-Graves, Intel Vice President, Internet of Things Group
  • Keynote Speakers:
    • Yoshiyuki Sankai, Ph.D., President and CEO, CYBERDYNE
    • Geoffrey Ling MD, Ph.D., CEO, SunQ LLC (formerly DARPA BTO Director)
1:00pm – 2:00pm Lunch/Exhibit Area Opens
2:00pm – 2:45pm Breakout Sessions

  • Breakout 1: EMG Interfacing for Wearable Robotics (speaker: Panos Artemiadis, Arizona State University)
  • Breakout 2: Trips and Falls (speaker: Thurmon Lockhart, Arizona State University)
2:45pm – 3:00pm Break
3:00pm – 3:45pm Breakout Sessions

  • Breakout 3: Wearable Robotics for Diabetes (speaker: David Armstrong MD, Ph.D., University of Arizona College of Medicine)
  • Breakout 4: Flexible Wearable Sensors (speaker: Marvin Slepian, University of Arizona)
3:45pm – 5:00pm Business Exhibits/Demonstrations/Poster Session
4:00pm – 4:30pm Spotlight Demo (1): B-Temia (presented by: Stéphane Bédard, B-Temia)
5:30pm – 7:30pm Welcome Reception (Vista Exclusive)

Thursday, February 11, 2016

8:00am – 9:00am Breakfast (sponsored by ASU)
9:00am – 10:30am General Session

  • Topic: Ekso (speaker: Russ Angold, Ekso Bionics)
  • Topic: Development of a Soft Suit (speaker: Conor Walsh, Ph.D., Harvard University)
  • Topic: Featured in the Nature Journal: Passive Lower Limb Exoskeleton (speaker: Gregory Sawicki, Ph.D., North Carolina State University)
10:30am – 10:45am Break
10:45am – 12:00pm Breakout Sessions

  • NIST Workshop 1: ISO, IEC and IEEE Standards for Wearable Robotics (speakers: Thomas Sugar, Ph.D., Arizona State University; Gurvinder Singh Virk, Ph.D., University of Gävle and Royal Institute of Technology (KTH); and Burkhard Zimmermann, Hocoma)
  • Breakout 5: Exoskeletons: A Global Preview By the Developers I (speakers: José L. Pons, CSIC; Herman van der Kooij Ph.D., University of Twente; and Ron Diftler, NASA)
12:00pm – 2:00pm Lunch/Exhibits
1:00pm – 2:00pm Spotlight Demos

  • 1:00pm – 1:30pm: SpringActive (presented by: Kevin Hollander, SpringActive)
  • 1:30pm – 2:00pm: Laevo (presented by: Giuseppe Radaelli, Laevo)
2:00pm – 3:15pm Breakout Sessions

  • NIST Workshop 2: Test Methods for Wearable Robots (speakers: Roger Bostelman, NIST and Dr. Jan Veneman, TECNALIA Research & Innovation)
  • Breakout 6: Exoskeletons: Perspectives on Rehabilitation and Physical Training (speakers: Sunil Agrawal, Columbia University; Trent Maruyama, Barrow Neuro Rehabilitation Center; and Chris St. Clair, Barrow Outpatient Neuro Rehabilitation Center)
3:15pm – 3:45pm Break
3:45pm – 5:00pm Breakout Sessions

  • NIST Workshop 3: Challenges in Interoperability of Wearable Robotics (speakers: Ray Johnson, formerly Lockheed Martin and Nicolaus Radford, Houston Mechatronics, Inc.)
  • Breakout 7: Wearable Robotics (speakers: Qining Wang, Peking University and Carlos Isoird, GOGOA Mobility Robots)
5:00pm – 6:00pm Evening Mixer / Innovation Challenge Winner Announced

Friday, February 12, 2016

8:00am – 9:00am Breakfast
9:00am – 10:15am Breakout Sessions

  • NIST Workshop 4: Ergonomic issues for Wearable Robotics (speakers: Mike LaFiandra, Ph.D., U.S. Army Research Lab; Karen Gregorczyk, U.S. Army Natick Soldier Research, Development & Engineering Center; and Arun Jayaraman PT, Ph.D., Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago)
  • Breakout 8: Design Challenges in Interfacing and Controlling Wearable Robots (speakers: Elliott Rouse, Ph.D., Northwestern University; Robert Gregg, University of Texas at Dallas; and Tommaso Lenzi Ph.D., Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago)
10:15am – 10:45am Break
10:45am – 12:00pm Breakout Sessions

  • NIST Workshop 5: Cybersecurity in Wearable Robotics (speaker: Michael Vai, Ph.D., MIT Lincoln Laboratory and Nicolaus Radford, Houston Mechatronics, Inc.)
  • Breakout 9: Translating Academic Research into Small Businesses (speakers: Bruce Floersheim, WearRA, Magnús Oddsson, Ossur; ; and David Audet, U.S. Army)
12:00pm – 1:30pm Lunch/Exhibit
1:30pm – 2:45pm Breakout Session

  • Breakout 10: Wearable Robotics in Europe (speakers: Dirk Lefeber, Vrije Universiteit Brussel; Nicola Vitiello, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna / IUVO Srl; and Dr. Jan Veneman, TECNALIA Research & Innovation)
2:45pm – 3:15pm Closing Remarks